Clicks961
Irapuato
2
St Thomas More Forum: Truth and Marriage. St Thomas More Forum on Apr 10, 2016 Truth and Marriage - 5 September 2012 Presented by Most Reverend Anthony Fisher, Bishop of the Diocese of Parramatta. …More
St Thomas More Forum: Truth and Marriage.

St Thomas More Forum on Apr 10, 2016 Truth and Marriage - 5 September 2012
Presented by Most Reverend Anthony Fisher, Bishop of the Diocese of Parramatta.
Saint Thomas More

Also known as

omnium horarum homo (a man for all seasons, referring to his wide scholarship and knowledge)

Memorial

22 June
6 July (Church of England)
1 December as one of the Martyrs of Oxford University

Profile

Studied at London and Oxford, England. Page for the Archbishop of Canterbury. Lawyer. Twice married, and a widower he was the father of one son and three daughters, and a devoted family man. Writer, most famously of the novel which coined the word Utopia. Translated with works of Lucian. Known during his own day for his scholarship and the depth of his knowledge. Friend of King Henry VIII. Lord Chancellor of England from 1529 to 1532, a position of political power second only to the king. Fought any form of heresy, especially the incursion of Protestantism into England. Opposed the king on the matter of royal divorce, and refused to swear the Oath of Supremacy which declared the king the head of the Church in England. Resigned the Chancellorship, and was imprisoned in the Tower of London. Martyred for his refusal to bend his religious beliefs to the king‘s political needs.

Born

7 February 1478 at London, England

Died

beheaded on 6 July 1535 on Tower Hill, London, England
body taken to Saint Peter ad Vincula, Tower of London, England
his head was parboiled and then exposed on London Bridge for a month as a warning to other “traitors”; Margaret Roper bribed the man whose was supposed to throw it into the river to give it to her instead
in 1824 a lead box was found in the Roper vault at Saint Dunstan’s Church Canterbury, England; it contained a head presumed to be More’s

Beatified

1886 by Pope Leo XIII

Canonized

1935 by Pope Pius XI

Patronage

adopted children
Arlington, Virginia, diocese of
Ateneo de Manila Law School
civil servants
court clerks
difficult marriages
large families
lawyers
Pensacola-Tallahassee, Florida, diocese of
politicians (2000 by Pope John Paul II)
politicos (2000 by Pope John Paul II)
Society of Our Lady of Good Counsel
statesmen (2000 by Pope John Paul II)
step-parents
University of Malta
University of Santo Tomas Faculty of Arts and Letters
widowers

Representation

axe
English Lord Chancellor carrying a book
English Lord Chancellor carrying an axe

Storefront

books, holy cards, medals

Additional Information

Catholic Encyclopedia
Conscience or King?, by Mrs Lang
Relics of Saints John Fisher and Thomas More, by Monsignor P E Hallett
Roman Martyrology, 1914 edition

Utopia, by Saint Thomas
Dialogue of Comfort Against Tribulation, by Saint Thomas
Treatise on the Blessed Sacrament, by Saint Thomas
catholicsaints.info/saint-thomas-more/
Irapuato