Clicks30
F M Shyanguya

POPE SAINT JOHN PAUL II THE GREAT

POPE SAINT JOHN PAUL II THE GREAT

Pope Saint John Paul II
Also known as
Karol Wojtyla
Juan Pablo II
John Paul the Great
Memorial
22 October
2 April on some calendars including Canada

Karol Jósef Wotjtyła was born in 1920 in Wadowice, Poland. After his ordination to the priesthood and theological studies in Rome, he returned to his homeland and took up various pastoral and academic tasks. First he became Auxiliary Bishop of Krakow. In 1964 he was named its Archbishop and took part in the Second Vatican Ecumenical Council. On October 16, 1978, he was elected Supreme Pontiff and took the name John Paul II. His exceptional apostolic zeal, particularly for families, young people, and the sick, led him to make numerous pastoral visits throughout the world. Among the many fruits which he has left as a heritage to the Church are above all his rich body of teachings, the promulgation of the Catechism of the Catholic Church, and of the Codes of Canon Law for the Latin Church and for the Eastern Churches. In Rome on April 2, 2005, the eve of the Second Sunday of Easter (or of Divine Mercy), he died peacefully in the Lord.

Source: iBreviary

Pope St John Paul II the Great and all you holy Popes, pray for the Church, pray for the Popes, and pray for us.

*****

ANTIPHON

The Lord chose him for himself as high priest,
and opening his treasure house,
made him rich in all good things.

Or: Cf. Sir 50: 1, 44: 16, 22

Behold, a great priest, who in his days pleased God;
therefore, in accordance with his promise,
the Lord gave him growth for the good of his people.

Or: [Schema 2]

Cf. Sir 45: 30


The Lord established him for a covenant of peace,
and made him a prince,
that he might have the dignity of the priesthood for ever.